Why California Pastors Better Know California Labor Laws
[…] Giving someone a title pastor and making them salary does not make them exempt for OT and meal and rest period worker protections/ . In order to be considered Exempt from OT and worker protections it is the duties they perform that matter. IF these men are not performing sacerdotal duties and do have the authority to fire, hire, and make management decisions they likely will not quality for the Exempt status you think they have.
The takeaway, In California the nonpayment of wages due is considered “Wage Theft” and is punished very harshly here. Also CA labor code section 2802.(a) makes it very clear that “an employer shall indemnify his or her employee for all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties”. These expenses include cell phone use, mileage, travel time, supplies, and time working from home.
Below is a good checklist to see make sure you are in compliance with CA wage and Hour law in order to avoid a PAGA lawsuit.